Header Image

Schedule

1:00 p.m.

Historic Oxford driving tour on the Double Decker Bus

2:00 p.m.

Historic Oxford driving tour on the Double Decker Bus

3:00 p.m.:

18 Holes on the Ole Miss Golf Course

Sunset Series at the Coop – Rooftop Cocktail Roost

Tour of Historic Rowan Oak, Home of William Faulkner -Home to William Faulkner

3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.:

Exhibitor Set-up & Conference Registration – Lobby

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.:

Opening Reception – The Field Club at Vaught – Hemingway Stadium                        
Sponsored by Visit Oxford

9:00 p.m. until:

Social on the Square – The Old Bus Depot
Sponsored by AtHome Memphis & MidSouth

 

8:00 a.m.:
Exhibits Open – Oak & Cedar

8:00 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.:
Conference Registration – Lobby

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.:
Breakfast – Oak & Cedar

Sponsored by Visit Corinth

8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.:
Opening Session – Auditorium

International Trends & Music Tourism 
Moderator: Craig Ray – Visit Mississippi

Jon Hornyak, Executive Director of the Recording Academy, Memphis Chapter

Kevin Kane, President and CEO Memphis CVB

David Nicholson, Lofthouse Enterprises

Jim Trotter, Red Mountain Entertainment

9:45 a.m. -10:15 a.m.:
Bloody Mary BreakOak & Cedar
Sponsored by Charter Road Hospitality

10:15 a.m.

Board buses for Rowan Oak

10:45 a.m.

Literary Panel – Rowan Oak

Moderator: Richard Howorth

John T. Edge, Ralph Eubanks & Beth Ann Fennelly  

12:00 p.m.  – 1:30 p.m.:

Luncheon Rowan Oak, Home of William Faulkner

Featuring Elizabeth Heiskell, The Debutante Farmer

1:30 p.m.

Board buses for Oxford Conference Center

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.:

Concurrent Sessions: 

  1. Jennifer Foster – Hotel Industry Trends and Forecasts – Auditorium 
  2. Larry Gregory – Bet On It…Mississippi Sports Gaming – Magnolia A 
  3. Ward Emling – Culture and Community Identity: Defining Your Community on a Global Scale – 
                 Magnolia B

 

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.:
Break- Oak & Cedar

Sponsored by Visit Natchez

3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Concurrent Sessions:

  1. Mike Fullerton – Brand USA Overview – Auditorium
  2. Steve Azar – Celebrating our Culture and the Arts Unique to our Individual Communities –

  Magnolia A

  1. Alysson Mills – Real-Life Copywriting Law for Tourism Marketers – Magnolia B

 

5:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.:

2019 Host Sponsor Reception – The Graduate Oxford

Sponsored by Visit Columbus

 

7:00 p.m. Dine Around Oxford

 

9:00 p.m. – Until:

Cocktails at the Chancellor’s House
Sponsored by The Chandellor’s House

8:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.:
Breakfast – Magnolia  

 

 

9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.:

General Session – Auditorium
Visit Mississippi Presentation
Craig Ray – Visit Mississippi

Pamela Weaver – MS Development Authority

 

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.:

Silent Auction & Morning Mimosas – Terrace Hallway

Sponsored by DeSoto County Tourism

 

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.:

General Session – Auditorium
Tasia Duske – Museum Hack: Reimagining the Museum Experience
11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.:
Southern Style Awards Celebration – Cedar